Overview: These are the nominations for the Golden Globes | NOW



Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson announced on Wednesday afternoon (Dutch time) which titles have a chance to win a Golden Globe on February 28. Here is an overview of the most important nominations.

Movies

Best drama
The Father
Limp
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Movie Film
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best animation
The Croods 2
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Actor in a Drama
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Gary Oldman (Limping)
Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best Actress in a Drama
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Film
Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Movie Film)
James Corden (The Prom)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Dev Patel (Personal History of David Copperfield)
Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Film
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Movie Film)
Kate Hudson (Music)
Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot)
Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Jared Leto (The Little Things)
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Amanda Seyfried (Limping)
Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Dear Director
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
David Fincher (Limping)
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Series

Best Miniseries or Television Film
Normal People
The Queen’s Gambit
Small Ax
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Television Series – Drama
The Mandalorian
The Crown
Lovecraft Country
Ozark
Ratched

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
Schitt’s Creek
The Great
Ted Lasso

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Movie
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie
Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Al Pacino (Hunters)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sarah Paulson (Ratched)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Lily Collins (Emily in Paris)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Movie
Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)
Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Movie
John Boyega (Small Ax)
Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)
Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *